Get in touch
[…] But unless you were married for less than a day, no marital property division is that easy even if the parties want an “equal” division. The “equal” division equation is often complicated by figuring out the true value of items and whether certain property can be liquidated or sold easily. What is the fair market value of the house? Or the jewelry? If all of the money is tied up in retirement accounts, how can those funds be divided and valued?


The term “equitable” therefore adds an entirely different layer of complexity. North Carolina General Statute §50-20(c) states:


“There shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. If the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the marital property and divisible property equitably.”


This statute then lists various factors that the Judge can consider when determining if a property division is equitable, such as:


  • The income, property, and liabilities of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective.